Photo: Brendon Bauman

Larson Wins Chili Bowl Night 2

Defending Chili Bowl Nationals winner Kyle Larson scored his seventh career preliminary night victory, and fourth straight, in Tuesday’s CAT Qualifying Night at the Tulsa Expo Raceway.

Kyle Larson Brendon Bauman Photo
Photo: Brendon Bauman

The win sets Larson up for his 10th start in the championship A-Feature on Saturday night and it marked his 47th win on dirt dating back to the start of 2020.

Racing his own car for the second consecutive year, Larson took the lead on Lap 9 when the fourth caution was displayed and then held of charges by Shane Golobic and Thomas Meseraull. He went on to take the win by 0.395-seconds over Meseraull after three late-race cautions. Larson and Meseraull, who led the opening laps, also won their respective heat and qualifying races.

Zach Daum, Cole Bodine and Danny Stratton rounded out the top five.

Golobic wound up finishing 22nd and saw his possible lock-in spot go away after contact with a lapped car while running second coming to the white flag.

See more Chili Bowl coverage at SpeedSport

Christopher Bell joined Larson as winners on Tuesday when he took the checkered flag in the Vacuworx Race of Champions over Monday night’s qualifying winner Cannon McIntosh and Larson.

Both Larson and Bell will compete in new rides this upcoming NASCAR Cup Series season with Larson driving the No. 5 for Hendrick Motorsports and Bell in the No. 20 for Joe Gibbs Racing. Bell, who won the Chili Bowl three consecutive years from 2017-2019, will see his qualifying night on Thursday.

The Chili Bowl Nationals continues on Wednesday live on FloRacing, featuring the event debut for NASCAR’s Chase Elliott and Brett Moffitt.

Results

Heat Races: Top 40 in passing points advance to qualifiers

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 2MD-Carson Kvapil[2]; 2. 57D-Aiden Purdue[1]; 3. 9JR-Derek Hagar[4]; 4. 51T-Eddie Tafoya Jr[5]; 5. 08K-Michael Faccinto[7]; 6. 56D-Mitchell Davis[8]; 7. 17K-Patrick Kop[6]; 8. (DNF) 73G-Avery Goodman[3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 72-Chase Johnson[1]; 2. 17W-Shane Golobic[4]; 3. 39B-Cole Bodine[7]; 4. 75A-Bryan Stanfill[8]; 5. 3PS-Brad Wyatt[3]; 6. 10P-Dylan Postier[2]; 7. 3-Roy Larkin[6]; 8. (DNF) 4U-Jeremy Hill[5]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 7X-Thomas Meseraull[5]; 2. 7U-Kyle Jones[1]; 3. 19-Frank Flud[8]; 4. 79K-Kyle Simon[3]; 5. 2BX-Brett Becker[6]; 6. 51-Curtis Jones[7]; 7. 0FG-Kevin Quinn[4]; 8. B51-Johnny Brown Jr[2]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 5D-Zach Daum[3]; 2. 41X-Howard Moore[2]; 3. 91A-Chris Andrews[4]; 4. 68W-Danny Stratton[6]; 5. 22B-Troy Betts[5]; 6. 21B-Brenden Bright[7]; 7. 23T-Tristan Lee[1]; 8. (DNS) 68C-Corby Scherb

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 73X-Brody Fuson[4]; 2. 55D-Nick Drake[7]; 3. 8J-Jonathan Beason[8]; 4. 81X-Dillon Welch[2]; 5. 54-Matt Westfall[1]; 6. 7W-Steve Young[3]; 7. 4F-Chad Frewaldt[5]; 8. (DNF) 2W-Tony Bruce Jr[6]

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 98K-Tanner Carrick[6]; 2. 19Z-Hayden Reinbold[1]; 3. 15S-Dennie Gieber[3]; 4. 72W-Tye Wilke[5]; 5. 5B-Bobby Brewer[2]; 6. 72K-Chad Turner[8]; 7. (DNF) 37T-Kelby Watt[4]; 8. (DNF) 26-Cory Eliason[7]

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 14E-Hank Davis[6]; 2. 45H-Shane Cottle[3]; 3. 9P-Daison Pursley[2]; 4. 21F-Anton Hernandez[1]; 5. 74Z-Zack Merritt[4]; 6. 22C-Charlie Crumpton[7]; 7. (DNF) 98-Ryan Padgett[5]

Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 01-Kyle Larson[4]; 2. 20H-Noah Harris[2]; 3. 51H-Mike Hess[7]; 4. 31B-Kyle Beilman[3]; 5. 2R-Carson Sousa[6]; 6. 82-Toby Alfrey[1]; 7. (DNF) 2T-Tanner Allen[5]

C-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding B-Feature

C Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 22C-Charlie Crumpton[1]; 2. 2T-Tanner Allen[5]; 3. 10P-Dylan Postier[4]; 4. 23T-Tristan Lee[7]; 5. 37T-Kelby Watt[8]; 6. 5B-Bobby Brewer[2]; 7. 4U-Jeremy Hill[10]; 8. (DNF) 4F-Chad Frewaldt[6]; 9. (DNF) 17K-Patrick Kop[3]; 10. (DNF) B51-Johnny Brown Jr[9]; 11. (DNF) 72K-Chad Turner[11]

C Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 54-Matt Westfall[2]; 2. 26-Cory Eliason[8]; 3. 3PS-Brad Wyatt[1]; 4. 82-Toby Alfrey[4]; 5. 7W-Steve Young[3]; 6. 2W-Tony Bruce Jr[9]; 7. 0FG-Kevin Quinn[7]; 8. (DNF) 73G-Avery Goodman[10]; 9. (DNF) 3-Roy Larkin[5]; 10. (DNF) 68C-Corby Scherb[11]; 11. (DNF) 98-Ryan Padgett[6]

Qualifiers: Top 16 in combined passing points advance to the A-Feature

Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 17W-Shane Golobic[3]; 2. 5D-Zach Daum[4]; 3. 98K-Tanner Carrick[6]; 4. 08K-Michael Faccinto[8]; 5. 41X-Howard Moore[2]; 6. 73X-Brody Fuson[5]; 7. 19Z-Hayden Reinbold[1]; 8. 15S-Dennie Gieber[7]; 9. 2R-Carson Sousa[9]; 10. 22B-Troy Betts[10]

Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 01-Kyle Larson[5]; 2. 9JR-Derek Hagar[1]; 3. 14E-Hank Davis[6]; 4. 39B-Cole Bodine[4]; 5. 72-Chase Johnson[3]; 6. 20H-Noah Harris[2]; 7. 79K-Kyle Simon[8]; 8. 74Z-Zack Merritt[10]; 9. (DNF) 81X-Dillon Welch[9]; 10. (DNF) 9P-Daison Pursley[7]

Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 7X-Thomas Meseraull[6]; 2. 57D-Aiden Purdue[2]; 3. 56D-Mitchell Davis[9]; 4. 51-Curtis Jones[10]; 5. 91A-Chris Andrews[1]; 6. 19-Frank Flud[5]; 7. 51T-Eddie Tafoya Jr[7]; 8. 51H-Mike Hess[4]; 9. 31B-Kyle Beilman[8]; 10. (DNF) 75A-Bryan Stanfill[3]

Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 8J-Jonathan Beason[5]; 2. 68W-Danny Stratton[1]; 3. 7U-Kyle Jones[2]; 4. 45H-Shane Cottle[3]; 5. 2MD-Carson Kvapil[4]; 6. 21F-Anton Hernandez[9]; 7. 55D-Nick Drake[6]; 8. 21B-Brenden Bright[10]; 9. 2BX-Brett Becker[8]; 10. 72W-Tye Wilke[7]

B-Features: Top 4 advance to the A-Feature

B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 45H-Shane Cottle[1]; 2. 72-Chase Johnson[3]; 3. 19-Frank Flud[2]; 4. 20H-Noah Harris[5]; 5. 75A-Bryan Stanfill[9]; 6. 74Z-Zack Merritt[8]; 7. 91A-Chris Andrews[4]; 8. 10P-Dylan Postier[15]; 9. 23T-Tristan Lee[14]; 10. 72W-Tye Wilke[10]; 11. 2T-Tanner Allen[12]; 12. 51T-Eddie Tafoya Jr[6]; 13. 2BX-Brett Becker[11]; 14. 22C-Charlie Crumpton[13]; 15. (DNF) 79K-Kyle Simon[7]; 16. (DNS) 81X-Dillon Welch

B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 2MD-Carson Kvapil[1]; 2. 21F-Anton Hernandez[4]; 3. 9P-Daison Pursley[11]; 4. 55D-Nick Drake[2]; 5. 2R-Carson Sousa[9]; 6. 41X-Howard Moore[3]; 7. 51H-Mike Hess[5]; 8. 26-Cory Eliason[14]; 9. 54-Matt Westfall[13]; 10. 3PS-Brad Wyatt[15]; 11. 15S-Dennie Gieber[7]; 12. 22B-Troy Betts[12]; 13. 21B-Brenden Bright[8]; 14. 31B-Kyle Beilman[10]; 15. 19Z-Hayden Reinbold[6]; 16. 82-Toby Alfrey[16]

Vacuworx Race of Champions

VIROC (25 Laps): 1. 84X-Christopher Bell[6]; 2. 71K-Cannon McIntosh[4]; 3. 01-Kyle Larson[3]; 4. 5D-Zach Daum[5]; 5. 2J-Justin Grant[7]; 6. 21H-Brady Bacon[11]; 7. 08-Tanner Thorson[1]; 8. 1R-Brad Sweet[12]; 9. 21-Daryn Pittman[10]; 10. 87-Aaron Reutzel[13]; 11. (DNF) 97-Rico Abreu[8]; 12. (DNF) 3N-Jake Neuman[14]; 13. (DNF) 1S-Spencer Bayston[2]; 14. (DNF) 89-Chris Windom[9]

A-Feature: Top 2 advance to Saturday’s A-Feature

A Feature (30 Laps): 1. 01-Kyle Larson[2]; 2. 7X-Thomas Meseraull[1]; 3. 5D-Zach Daum[7]; 4. 39B-Cole Bodine[9]; 5. 68W-Danny Stratton[13]; 6. 9JR-Derek Hagar[11]; 7. 72-Chase Johnson[19]; 8. 14E-Hank Davis[5]; 9. 9P-Daison Pursley[22]; 10. 19-Frank Flud[21]; 11. 7U-Kyle Jones[16]; 12. 55D-Nick Drake[24]; 13. 08K-Michael Faccinto[12]; 14. 8J-Jonathan Beason[3]; 15. 20H-Noah Harris[23]; 16. 21F-Anton Hernandez[20]; 17. 56D-Mitchell Davis[8]; 18. 98K-Tanner Carrick[4]; 19. 57D-Aiden Purdue[10]; 20. 45H-Shane Cottle[17]; 21. (DNF) 2MD-Carson Kvapil[18]; 22. (DNF) 17W-Shane Golobic[6]; 23. (DNF) 73X-Brody Fuson[15]; 24. (DNF) 51-Curtis Jones[14]

Hard Charger: Daison Pursley +13