close icon

NextEra Energy Resources 250 Results

Fin Str Trk Driver Make Laps Pts Status Laps Led Playoff Pts
1 2 21 Johnny Sauter Chevrolet 100 59 Running 39 6
2 12 24 Justin Haley Chevrolet 100 40 Running 9
3 13 87 Joe Nemechek Chevrolet 100 34 Running
4 24 41 Ben Rhodes Ford 100 33 Running
5 18 20 Scott Lagasse Jr. Chevrolet 100 0 Running
6 7 98 Grant Enfinger Ford 100 37 Running 2  
7 8 51 Spencer Davis Toyota 100 31 Running
8 4 25 Dalton Sargeant  Chevrolet 100 37 Running 2
9 28 3 Jordan Anderson Toyota 100 28 Running 1
10 17 45 Justin Fontaine Chevrolet 100 27 Running
11 11 02 Austin Hill Chevrolet 100 26 Running
12 30 49 Wendell Chavous Chevrolet 100 25 Running
13 25 15 Robby Lyons Chevrolet 100 24 Running
14 29 6 Norm Benning Chevrolet 100 23 Running
15 31 83 Scott Stenzel Chevrolet 100 22 Running
16 19 7 Korbin Forrister Toyota 99 24 Running 2
17 10 2 Cody Coughlin Chevrolet 99 28 Running
18 23 28 Bryan Dauzat Chevrolet 99 19 Running
19 6 88 Matt Crafton Ford 97 27 Running
20 15 22 Austin Wayne Self Chevrolet 97 17 Running
21 1 4 David Gilliland Toyota 95 34 Running 30 1
22 3 68 Clay Greenfield Chevrolet 81 22 Accident
23 5 18 Noah Gragson Toyota 79 16 Accident 1
24 20 13 Myatt Snider Ford 73 17 Accident
25 14 8 John H. Nemechek Chevrolet 72 0 Accident 13
26 22 16 Brett Moffitt Toyota 72 11 Accident
27 9 52 Stewart Friesen Chevrolet 72 19 Accident 1
28 26 75 Parker Kligerman Chevrolet 66 13 Accident
29 21 47 Chris Fontaine Chevrolet 65 8 Electrical
30 16 54 Bo LeMastus  Toyota 63 7 Accident
31 27 10 Jennifer Jo Cobb Chevrolet 54 6 Accident
32 32 50 Travis Kvapil Chevrolet 2 5 Engine

Time of Race: 02 Hrs, 04 Mins, 36 Secs.
Average Speed: 120.385 MPH
Margin of Victory: 0.098 Seconds

Stage 1 Top 10: 4,21,25,68,98,8,13,88,18,2
Stage 2 Top 10: 21,52,4,2,88,24,75,7,8,51

Race Comments: Johnny Sauter won the NextEra Energy Resources 250 at Daytona International Speedway, his 18th NASCAR Camping World Truck Series win. Prior to the start of the race, the following trucks dropped to the rear of the field under penalty: Nos. 3, 7, 39, 75 (unapproved adjustments).

Failed to Qualify: (4) 63 Bobby Gerhart, 33 Josh Reaume, 74 Cody Ware, 1 BJ McLeod(i).

Caution Flags: 7 for 35 laps: Laps: 4-6 (Possible Fluid On Track From #50 [None]); 22-25 (Stage 1 Conclusion [41]); 42-46 (Stage 2 Conclusion [None]); 56-61 (#2, 25, 10, 98, 20, 75, 18 Incident Turn 4 [22]); 65-69 (#18, 54, 75 Incident Turn 4 [25]); 74-81 (#16, 8, 13, 52, 51, 02 Incident Turn 3 [98]); 83-86 (#68, 28, 88, 02, 7 Incident Turn 4 [Red Flag 4:20] [None]).

Lead Changes: 21 among 10 drivers: D. Gilliland 1-2; J. Sauter 3-7; D. Gilliland 8-14; J. Sauter 15-16; D. Gilliland 17-22; J. Anderson 23; K. Forrister 24-25; N. Gragson 26; J. Sauter 27-42; S. Friesen 43; D. Gilliland 44-46; D. Sargeant # 47; G. Enfinger 48; D. Sargeant # 49; G. Enfinger 50; J. Nemechek(i) 51-58; J. Sauter 59-65; J. Nemechek(i) 66-70; D. Gilliland 71-81; J. Haley 82-90; D. Gilliland 91; J. Sauter 92-100.