Qualifying Nights (Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri)

Heat Races

C Mains/Qualifying Races/B Mains/A Main

Saturday Night Features

A Feature

The lineup for the top 10 cars in the A feature will be determined through the Pizza Express Chili Bowl Pole Dash.

The five A feature winners will draw 1-5, followed by the five drivers who finished second drawing 6-10 to seed the Pole Dash.

Pole Dash Procedure

NOTE-ALL POSITIONS IN RACES OTHER THAN SATURDAY’S A MAIN WILL LINE UP UPON THE ORIGINAL DRAW OF THE WINNERSPRIOR TO THE POLE DASH.

Example-If the Friday winner draws number 1, the Wednesday winner draws number 2, Tuesday winner draws number 3, Thursday winner draws number 4,, and the Monday winner draws number 5, all positions in all races will be based on Friday first, Wednesday second, Tuesday third, Thursday fourth, and Monday fifth.

B Mains (20 Laps)
* There will be two B mains, with 20 drivers in each B main.
* Drivers finishing in their Preliminary A feature in position 3-8 will qualify for the B mains
* Five drivers will advance from each C main to the B mains (1st C to 1st B, 2nd C to 2nd B)

C Mains (15 Laps)
* There will be two C Mains, with 20 drivers in each C
* Drivers finishing in their Preliminary A feature positions 9-14 will qualify for the C mains
* Five drivers will advance from each D main to the C Mains

D Mains (15 Laps)
* There will be two D mains, with 20 drivers in each D
* Drivers finishing in their Preliminary A feature positions 15-20 will qualify for the D mains
* Five drivers will advance from each E main to the D mains

E Mains (15 Laps)
* There will be two E mains, with 20 drivers in each E
* Drivers finishing in their Preliminary night A features 21-24 and B features 5th will qualify for the E mains
* Five drivers will advance from each F main to the E mains

F Mains (15 Laps)
* There will be two F mains, with 20 drivers in each F
* Drivers finishing in their Preliminary night B features in positions 6-8 will qualify for the F mains
* Five drivers will advance from each G main to the F mains

G Mains (10 Laps)
* There will be two G mains, with 16 drivers in each G
* Drivers finishing in their Preliminary night B features in positions 9-10 will qualify for the G mains
* Five drivers will advance from each H main to the G mains

H Mains (10 Laps)
* There will be two H mains, with 16 drivers in each H
* Drivers finishing in their Preliminary night B features in positions 11-12 will qualify for the H mains
* Six drivers will advance from each I main to the H mains

I Mains (10 Laps)
* There will be two I mains, with 16 drivers in each I
* Drivers finishing in their Preliminary night B features in positions 13-14 will qualify for the I mains
* Six drivers will advance from each J main to the I mains

J Mains (10 Laps)
* There will be two J mains, with 16 drivers in each J
* Drivers finishing in their Preliminary night B features in positions 15-16 will qualify for the I mains
* Six drivers will advance from each K main to the I mains

K Mains (10 Laps)
* There will be two K mains, with 16 drivers in each K
* Drivers finishing in their Preliminary night C features in positions 5-6 will qualify for the K mains
* Six drivers will advance from each L main to the L mains

L Mains (10 Laps)
* There will be two L Mains, with 16 drivers in each L
* Drivers finishing in their Preliminary night C feature in position 7-8 will qualify for the L Mains
* Six drivers will advance from each M main to the L mains

M Mains (10 Laps)
* There will be two M Mains, with 16 drivers in each M
* Drivers finishing in C feature positions 9-10 will qualify for the M Mains
* Six drivers will advance from each N main to the M mains

N Mains (10 Laps)
* There will be two N Mains, with 16 drivers in each N
* Drivers finishing in C feature positions 11-12 will qualify for the N Mains
* Six drivers will advance from each O main to the N mains

O Mains (10 Laps)
* There will be two O Mains, with number of cars TBA
* Drivers finishing in C feature positions 13 on back will qualify for the O Main.
* Note that cars that started will be given priority over cars that did not take the green flag in a C feature.

Schedule
Tentative and subject to change

Ticket Info

Monday, January 13, 2020

7:30 a.m…………..Building opens (Open grandstands and pits for entry with ticket or pit pass)
9 a.m……………….Open Practice (All cars)
10 a.m.-7 p.m…..Trade Show
2 p.m. ……………..Drivers draw for heat starting positions at chalkboard
3 p.m. ……………..Driver’s Meeting
4 p.m. ……………..Hot laps (by heat race group)
5 p.m. ……………..Heat races (est. 7-9 races-8 laps each)
6:45 p.m. …………C Main Races (2 races, Top 4 to back of corresponding B Main)
7:30 p.m. …………A Qualifier Races (4 races, top 16 in combined passing points to A, balance to Twin Bs)
8:30 p.m. …………Track Maintenance
9:15 p.m. ………….B Features (Top 4 to A-15 laps each)
10 p.m. . …………..A Feature Start (24 cars-25 laps)
10:30 p.m. ……….Curfew
Midnight. …………Building Closes

Tuesday, January 14, 2020

9 a.m. ……………..Building opens
10 a.m.-7 p.m……Trade Show
1 p.m. . ……………Clear Building
1:30 p.m. …………Open grandstands and pits for entry with ticket or pit pass
2 p.m. . …………..Drivers draw for heat starting positions at chalkboard
3 p.m. . …………..Driver’s Meeting
4 p.m. . …………..Hot laps (by heat race group)
5 p.m. . …………..Heat races (est. 7-9 races-8 laps each)
6:45 p.m. . ………Vacuworx Race of Champions Hot Laps & Qualifying
7:45 p.m. . ………C Main Races (2 races, Top 4 to back of corresponding B Main)
8:15 p.m. . ………A Qualifier Races (4 races, top 16 in combined passing points to A, balance to Twin Bs)
9 p.m. . …………..Track Maintenance
9:20 p.m. . ………Vacuworx Race of Champions (25 laps)
9:55 p.m. . ………B Features (Top 4 to A-15 laps each)
10:20 p.m. ………A Feature Start (24 cars-30 laps)
10:30 p.m. ………Curfew
Midnight. ……….Building Closes

Wednesday, January 15, 2020

9 a.m. ……………..Building opens
10 a.m.-7 p.m……Trade Show
1 p.m. . ……………Clear Building
1:30 p.m. ………..Open grandstands and pits for entry with ticket or pit pass
2 p.m. …………….Drivers draw for heat starting positions at chalkboard
3 p.m. …………….Driver’s Meeting
4 p.m. …………….Hot laps (by heat race group)
5 p.m. …………….Heat races (est. 7-9 races-8 laps each)
6:45 p.m. ………..C Main Races (2 races, Top 4 to back of corresponding B Main)
7:45 p.m. ………..A Qualifier Races (4 races, top 16 in combined passing points to A, balance to Twin Bs)
8:30 p.m. ……….Track Maintenance
9:15 p.m. ………..B Features (Top 4 to A-15 laps each)
10 p.m. …………..A Feature Start (24 cars-30 laps)
10:30 p.m ……….Curfew
Midnight ………..Building Closes

Thursday January 16, 2020

9 a.m. ………………Building opens
10 a.m.-7 p.m……Trade Show
1 p.m. . ……………Clear Building
1:30 p.m. …………Open grandstands and pits for entry with ticket or pit pass
2 p.m. ……………..Drivers draw for heat starting positions at chalkboard
3 p.m. ……………..Driver’s Meeting
4 p.m. ……………..Hot laps (by heat race group)
5 p.m. …………….Heat races (est. 7-9 races-8 laps each)
6:45 p.m. ………..C Main Races (2 races, Top 4 to back of corresponding B Main)
7:45 p.m. ………..A Qualifier Races (4 races, top 16 in combined passing points to A, balance to Twin Bs)
8:30 p.m. ……….Track Maintenance
9:15 p.m. ………..B Features (Top 4 to A-15 laps each)
10 p.m. …………..A Feature Start (24 cars-30 laps)
10:30 p.m ………Curfew
Midnight ……….Building Closes

Friday January 17, 2020

9 a.m. ………………Building opens
10 a.m.-7 p.m……Trade Show
1 p.m. . ……………Clear Building
1:30 p.m. …………Open grandstands and pits for entry with ticket or pit pass
2 p.m. ……………..Drivers draw for heat starting positions at chalkboard
3 p.m. ……………..Driver’s Meeting
4 p.m. ……………..Hot laps (by heat race group)
5 p.m. ……………..Heat races (est. 7-9 races-8 laps each)
6:45 p.m. …………C Main Races (2 races, Top 4 to back of corresponding B Main)
7:45 p.m. …………A Qualifier Races (4 races, top 16 in combined passing points to A, balance to Twin Bs)
8:30 p.m. ………..Track Maintenance
9:15 p.m. …………B Features (Top 4 to A-15 laps each)
10 p.m. ……………A Feature Start (24 cars-30 laps)
10:30 p.m ………..Curfew
Midnight …………Building Closes

Saturday January 18, 2020

8 a.m ……………..Building Opens (Must have ticket or pit pass to enter grandstands or pits)
8 a.m.-7 p.m…….Trade Show
8 a.m. …………….Pit Passes on Sale
9:30 a.m …………O & N Main Hot Laps (3 or 4 races)
10:15 a.m ………..O Mains (1 or 2 races, 10 laps or 10 min. time limit)
10:45 a.m ……….N Mains (2 races, 10 laps or 10 min. time limit)
11:15 a.m…………M Mains (2 races, 10 laps or 10 min. time limit)
11:45 a.m…………L Mains (2 races, 10 laps or 10 min. time limit)
12:15 p.m…………K Mains (2 races, 10 laps or 10 min. time limit)
12:45 p.m………..J Mains (2 races, 10 laps or 10 min. time limit)
1:15 p.m. …………I Mains (2 races, 10 laps or 10 min. time limit)
2 p.m. …………….Track Maintenance
2:30 p.m. ……….H Mains (2 races, 10 laps or 10 min. time limit)
3 p.m. …………….G Mains (2 races, 10 laps or 10 min. time limit)
3:30 p.m. ……….F Mains (2 races, 15 laps or 20 min. time limit)
4:15 p.m. ………..E Mains (2 races, 15 laps or 20 min. time limit)
5 p.m. ……………D Mains (2 races, 15 laps-20 cars each)
5:45 p.m. ……….Track Maintenance
6:30 p.m. ……….Opening Ceremonies Grand Marshall/Parade of States
7:15 p.m. ……….#DoItforGrady Pole Dash
8:15 p.m. ……….C Mains (2 races – 15 laps each – 20 cars each)
9 p.m. ……………B Mains (2 races – 20 laps each – 20 cars each)
10:30 p.m……….A Main (55 laps – 24 cars)
11 p.m. …………..Curfew