2012 Season Sees 23 Different Winners

World of Outlaws
Share:

While Donny Schatz was the epitome of consistency during the second half of the season to claim his fifth World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series championship, 2012 was a year of parity for the premier sprint car tour.

In 74 points events, a record 23 drivers won at least one feature victory, including five first-time winners - Danny Dietrich, Brad Sweet, Lucas Wolfe, Travis Jacobson and Sean Becker.

Only two drivers - Schatz and Sammy Swindell - recorded two consecutive victories one time during the campaign.

Swindell led the series in feature wins with 13 - his most since 1997, which was the last year he won the championship. Swindell also recorded a series-best 21 heat race wins, 14 quick times and 143 bonus points in qualifying.

While the veteran ended a top those categories, diversity was spread across the board. A total of 58 drivers took the checkered flag first in at least one heat race, 21 drivers set a quick time and 63 drivers earned at least one bonus point in qualifying.

Craig Dollansky, whose runner-up performance in the standings was his best result since 2006, ended on top in feature laps led - a category that 35 drivers put their name in.

A total of 27 drivers won a dash, with Kerry Madsen earning a series-best eight.

Kraig Kinser and Jac Haudenschild each finished with the most Last Chance Showdown wins as 46 drivers picked up at least one victory in the consolation race.

Schatz, who finished in the top five in feature victories, feature laps led, dash wins, bonus points earned in qualifying and heat race victories, ended with a series-best seven KSE Hard Charger Awards as 39 drivers earned at least one.

2012 STAT ATTACK
There have been 74 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events this season.
A-Feature winners (23 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown - Wins
1 - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 13
2 - DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. - 11
3 - CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 9
4 - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 5
- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 5
6 - TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 4
- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 4
- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 4
9 - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 2
- CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 2
- PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. - 2
- TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. - 2
13 - SEAN BECKER, Roseville, Calif. - 1
- CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 1
- DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. - 1
- MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 1
- TRAVIS JACOBSON, Lake Stevens, Wash. - 1
- KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. - 1
- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 1
- FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. - 1
- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 1
- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 1
- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 1

Total laps led (35 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown - Laps
1 - CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 320
2 - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 317
3 - DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. - 296
4 - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 159
5 - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 151
6 - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 136
7 - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 101
8 - TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 69
- KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. - 69
10 - CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 68
11 - LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 62
12 - JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 56
13 - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 44
- TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. - 44
15 - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 42
16 - DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 41
17 - STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 38
18 - MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 37
19 - PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. - 36
20 - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 35
- TRAVIS JACOBSON, Lake Stevens, Wash. - 35
22 - SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas - 33
23 - JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. - 28
24 - DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. - 25
25 - JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia - 24
26 - JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 23
27 - GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. - 18
28 - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 15
29 - DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio - 12
30 - SEAN BECKER, Roseville, Calif. - 11
31 - IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 10
32 - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 9
33 - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 8
34 - FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. - 5
35 - BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 3

Pole Positions (27 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown - Poles
1 - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 8
2 - CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 7
- DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. - 7
4 - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 5
- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 5
- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 5
7 - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 3
- CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 3
- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 3
- PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. - 3
- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 3
12 - TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 2
- CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 2
- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 2
- KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. - 2
- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 2
- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 2
18 - JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. - 1
- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 1
- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 1
- SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas - 1
- JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 1
- GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. - 1
- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 1
- GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. - 1
- DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio - 1
- TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. - 1
Time Trial leaders (21 Different Drivers)
Rank - Driver, Hometown - Quick Times
1 - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 14
2 - CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 9
- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 9
4 - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 7
5 - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 5
6 - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 3
- DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 3
- DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. - 3
9 - MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 2
- CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 2
- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 2
- PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. - 2
- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 2
14 - GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. - 1
- JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. - 1
- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 1
- TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 1
- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 1
- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 1
- ADAM WILT, York, Pa. - 1
- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 1

Bonus Points Earned (63 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown - Points
1 - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 143
2 - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 129
3 - CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 121
4 - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 71
5 - DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. - 56
6 - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 54
7 - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 51
8 - STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 32
9 - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 31
10 - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 30
11 - LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 28
12 - CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 24
13 - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 22
- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 22
15 - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 18
16 - TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 16
- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 16
18 - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 14
- MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 14
20 - PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. - 12
21 - JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 10
22 - LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 9
23 - JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. - 8
- ADAM WILT, York, Pa. - 8
25 - DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 7
- FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. - 7
27 - SEAN BECKER, Roseville, Calif. - 6
28 - SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas - 5
- GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. - 5
- BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. - 5
- TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 5
- TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. - 5
33 - BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 4
- TRAVIS JACOBSON, Lake Stevens, Wash. - 4
- KASEY KAHNE, Enumclaw, Wash. - 4
- DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Spring, Pa. - 4
- KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. - 4
- BRIAN LEPPO, New Oxford, Pa. - 4
- ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. - 4
- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 4
- JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia - 4
- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 4
43 - DUSTIN DAGGETT, Grand Ledge, Mich. - 3
- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 3
- DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. - 3
- JEFF DODGE, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 3
- CAP HENRY, Bellevue, Ohio - 3
- JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. - 3
- CASEY MACK, East Grand Forks, Minn. - 3
- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 3
- BOBBY McMAHAN, Elk Grove, Calif. - 3
- DUSTY ZOMER, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 3
53 - DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio - 2
54 - JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. - 1
- BRAD BUMGARNER, Chico, Calif. - 1
- RYAN BUNTON, Morton, Ill. - 1
- SHAWN DONATH, South Onondaga, N.Y. - 1
- RANDY HANNAGAN, San Joes, Calif. - 1
- JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 1
- KODY KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1
- CODY LAMAR, Rio Linda, Calif. - 1
- MIKE REINKE, Howards Grove, Wis. - 1
- GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio - 1

Heat Race Winners (58 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown - Wins
1 - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 21
2 - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 18
3 - CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 16
4 - CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 15
5 - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 13
- DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. - 13
7 - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 10
- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 10
9 - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 9
10 - DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 8
11 - TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 7
12 - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 6
- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 6
- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 6
15 - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 4
- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 4
- SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas - 4
- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 4
- PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. - 4
- DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 4
- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 4
- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 4
23 - MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 3
- JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 3
- JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 3
- GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. - 3
- BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. - 3
- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 3
29 - JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. - 2
- CAP HENRY, Bellevue, Ohio - 2
- JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. - 2
- KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. - 2
- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 2
- TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. - 2
- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 2
- AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. - 2
- GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio - 2
- JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. - 2
39 - JAYME BARNES, Everett, Wash. - 1
- RYAN BUNTON, Morton, Ill. - 1
- DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. - 1
- DOUG ESH, Lancaster, Pa. - 1
- KALEY GHARST, Decatur, Ill. - 1
- SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 1
- TRAVIS JACOBSON, Lake Stevens, Wash. - 1
- JASON LINNELL, East Grand Forks, Minn. - 1
- ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. - 1
- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1
- GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. - 1
- JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. - 1
- DUSTIN MORGAN, Owasso, Okla. - 1
- FRED RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. - 1
- TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 1
- TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. - 1
- BROOKE TATNELL, Sans Souci, Australia - 1
- ADAM WILT, York, Pa. - 1
- TYLER WOLF, Redding, Calif. - 1
- DUSTY ZOMER, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (46 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown - Wins
1 - JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 3
- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 3
3 - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 2
- CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 2
- SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas - 2
- BOB MARTIN, East Grand Forks, Minn. - 2
- JIM MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. - 2
- DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 2
- TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. - 2
- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 2
11 - RICO ABREU, Rothford, Calif. - 1
- BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1
- JUSTIN BARGER, Montrose, N.Y. - 1
- JAMIE COLLARD, Burford, Ontario - 1
- FRANK COZZE, Wind Gap, Pa. - 1
- CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 1
- MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 1
- JEFF DODGE, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1
- DON DROUD JR., Lincoln, Neb. - 1
- RUSS EGAN, Gurnee, Ill. - 1
- ERIC FISHER JR., Mount Vernon, Wash. - 1
- DAVEY FRANEK, Sussex, N.J. - 1
- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 1
- JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 1
- KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. - 1
- GREG HODNETT, Memphis, Tenn. - 1
- BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. - 1
- CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 1
- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1
- DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Spring, Pa. - 1
- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 1
- BRENT MARKS, Myerstown, Pa. - 1
- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1
- BRAD McCLELLAND, Westminster, Md. - 1
- BOBBY McMAHAN, Elk Grove, Calif. - 1
- PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. - 1
- GREG NIKITENKO, Minot, N.D. - 1
- BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. - 1
- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 1
- DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 1
- TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 1
- CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. - 1
- DANNY SMITH, Chillicothe, Ohio - 1
- TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. - 1
- BROOKE TATNELL, Sans Souci, New South Wales, Australia - 1
- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 1

Hard Charger Award (39 Different Drivers)

Rank - Driver, Hometown - H.C. Awards
1 - DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. - 7
2 - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 5
3 - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 4
4 - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 3
- KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. - 3
- TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. - 3
- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 3
- GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio - 3
- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 3
10 - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 2
- DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. - 2
- CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 2
- JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 2
- TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 2
- CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 2
- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 2
- TRAVIS RILAT, Forney, Texas - 2
- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 2
- PATRICK STASA, Fort Worth, Texas - 2
20 - JOEY BOYD, Farmington, Mo. - 1
- BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 1
- FRANK COZZE, Wind Gap, Pa. - 1
- MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 1
- DALE GOSSELIN, Quebec City, Quebec - 1
- SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas - 1
- JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 1
- DAVEY HESKIN, St. Michael, Minn. - 1
- DANNY HOLTGRAVER., Pittsburgh, Pa. - 1
- BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. - 1
- ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. - 1
- CHUCK McGILLIVRAY, Madison, S.D. - 1
- PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. - 1
- KEVIN NOUSE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 1
- MICHAEL PARENT, Granby, Quebec - 1
- BRIAN PAULUS, Mooresville, Ind. - 1
- DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 1
- BRYAN SEBETTO, Clyde, Ohio - 1
- CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. - 1
- JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. - 1

Related Topics:

World of Outlaws

Next MRN Broadcast

On Air Now
Dec. 12, 2017 7:00 PM ET

Photos

  • Knoxville Nationals
  • Knoxville Nationals
  • Knoxville Nationals
  • I-55 Raceway
  • I-55 Raceway
  • I-55 Raceway
  • Wilmot Raceway
  • Wilmot Raceway
  • Wilmot Raceway
  • Wilmot Raceway
  • Wilmot Raceway
  • Wilmot Raceway
  • Wilmot Raceway
  • Wilmot Raceway
  • Wilmot Raceway
  • Wilmot Raceway
  • Wilmot Raceway
  • Wilmot Raceway
  • Wilmot Raceway
  • Wilmot Raceway
  • Wilmot Raceway
  • Wilmot Raceway
  • Wilmot Raceway
  • Wilmot Raceway
  • Wilmot Raceway
  • Eldora Speedway
  • Eldora Speedway
  • Eldora Speedway
  • The Dirt Oval at Route 66
  • The Dirt Oval at Route 66
  • The Dirt Oval at Route 66
  • The Dirt Oval at Route 66
  • The Dirt Oval at Route 66
  • The Dirt Oval at Route 66
  • The Dirt Oval at Route 66
  • The Dirt Oval at Route 66
  • Williams Grove Speedway
  • Williams Grove Speedway
  • Williams Grove Speedway
  • Williams Grove Speedway
  • Lincoln Speedway
  • Eldora Speedway
  • Eldora Speedway
  • Eldora Speedway
  • Plymouth Speedway
  • Plymouth Speedway
  • Plymouth Speedway
  • Plymouth Speedway
  • Volusia Speedway Park
  • Volusia Speedway Park
You may unsubscribe at any time.
Motor Racing Network
555 MRN Drive
Concord, NC 28027
www.mrn.com/Footer/Contact-Us.aspx
(704)262-6700
feedback@mrn.com

© 2017 MRN. All Rights Reserved

FacebookTwitterDiggDeliciousLinkedInGoogle BookmarksYahoo BookmarksLive (MSN)

ISC Track Sites