Larson Wins Chili Bowl Opener

Kyle Larson

Larson locked himself into Saturday night's championship event. (Photo: Getty Images)

Share:

Kyle Larson scored his second checkered flag of 2015 by winning the opening night of the Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals.

After winning the second round of the Winter Heat Showdown at Cocopah Speedway on Jan. 3, Larson showed no signs of slowing down.  He rebounded from a Heat Race crash in Tuesday's qualifying night at the Tulsa Expo Center to win the C, B and A-Features. The "A" victory locked Larson into Saturday night's championship event.

"I thought it'd be tough to get to the 'A'," Larson said. "I could get through the 'C' and thought it would be close on getting to the 'A' from the 'B'. If I was to get to the 'A', I thought if I could finish in the top-six or seven, it would be a solid recovery. Everything seemed to fall my way after that Heat Race accident."

Brad Loyet, Spencer Bayston, Joey Saldana and Terry Babb rounded out the top five.

Larson also finished fifth in the Vacuworx Invitational Race of Champions, which was won by Sammy Swindell.

Qualifying for the 29th Chili Bowl Midget Nationals continues Wednesday with 82 drivers scheduled to qualify.

Results

Heat Races: Top 40 in passing points advance to Qualifiers.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 11A-Andrew Felker[1]; 2. 71X-Tyler Courtney[4]; 3. 17T-Travis Scott[5]; 4. 44D-Philip Dietz[3]; 5. (DNF) 35F-Michael Faccinto[2]; 6. (DNF) 71K-Kyle Larson[8]; 7. (DNF) 33C-Chase Briscoe[6]; DNS 27K-Kyle Keeler

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 78-Nick Wean[6]; 2. 7SS-Wade Seiler[1]; 3. 2ND-Jeb Sessums[5]; 4. 80-Josh Hawkins[7]; 5. 2HH-Nathan Benson[2]; 6. 22D-David Stephenson[4]; 7. (DNF) 75L-Lee Dakus[8]; 8. (DNF) 1B-Bobby Brewer[3]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 11C-Chett Gehrke[4]; 2. 05-Brad Loyet[1]; 3. 5D-Zach Daum[8]; 4. 86C-David Camfield[2]; 5. 12C-Chris Stockham[6]; 6. 13JR-Jock Thacker[3]; 7. (DNF) 58X-Lance Bennett[5]; 8. (DNF) 9$-Kyle Clark[7]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 35-Billy Wease[2]; 2. 98D-Clint Boyles[1]; 3. 63NZ-Michael Pickens[8]; 4. 0T-Tyler Brehm[7]; 5. 4R-Ryan Greth[3]; 6. 7X-Gage Walker[5]; 7. 19-Steven Drevicki[6]; 8. (DNF) 18-Tony Bruce Jr[4]

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 27-Alex Bright[2]; 2. 17S-Dominic Scelzi[5]; 3. 7C-Chance Morton[1]; 4. 52C-Isaac Chapple[8]; 5. 83H-Jonathan Halford[7]; 6. 94-Darren Kingston[3]; 7. 0K-Don O'Keefe Jr[6]; 8. (DNF) 93-Dustin Morgan[4]

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[3]; 2. 7K-Robby Parish[7]; 3. 16-Brandon Matus[5]; 4. 14S-Steve Schaberg[8]; 5. 35M-Matt Sherrell[6]; 6. 32A-Garrett Aitken[1]; 7. 48-Taylor Forbes[2]; 8. (DNF) 1P-Terry Nichols[4]

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 56-Levi Jones[3]; 2. 5C-Colten Cottle[1]; 3. 17E-Blake Edwards[4]; 4. 79J-Jacob Patton[5]; 5. 2-Ryan Hall[7]; 6. 7-Shannon McQueen[6]; 7. 12K-Chris Dyson[2]; 8. 12S-Bryan Severs[8]

Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 88B-Terry Babb[4]; 2. 83G-Matt Gilbert[2]; 3. 0G-Glenn Styres[7]; 4. 21H-Harlan Hulsey[1]; 5. 87F-Brian McClelland[8]; 6. 25G-Dustin Golobic[3]; 7. P40-Aaron Dromgoole[5]; 8. 55T-Tony Everhart[6]

Heat 9 (8 Laps): 1. 39B-Spencer Bayston[3]; 2. 1W-Mike Wheeler[1]; 3. 3N-Jake Neuman[6]; 4. 4-Caleb Armstrong[7]; 5. 19N-Nick O'Neal[2]; 6. 91W-Mickey Walker[4]; 7. 1PW-Paul White[5]

Heat 10 (8 Laps): 1. R8-Joey Moughan[2]; 2. 8J-Jonathan Beason[3]; 3. 22Q-David Prickett[7]; 4. 31E-Evan Sewell[1]; 5. 9U-Doug McCune[4]; 6. 7CH-Critter Malone[5]; 7. (DNF) 4X-Shawn Petersen[6]

Heat 11 (8 Laps): 1. 19P-Robert Ballou[1]; 2. 23-Jimmy Light[4]; 3. 21S-Joey Saldana[7]; 4. 76M-Adam Pearson[5]; 5. 51J-R.J. Johnson[2]; 6. 81-Ryan Beechler[6]; 7. (DNF) 15M-Travis Herman[3]

D-Features: Top 2 advance to corresponding C-Feature.

D Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 32A-Garrett Aitken[2]; 2. 4X-Shawn Petersen[4]; 3. 19-Steven Drevicki[3]; 4. 18-Tony Bruce Jr[9]; 5. 1PW-Paul White[5]; 6. 55T-Tony Everhart[8]; 7. 94-Darren Kingston[1]; 8. (DNF) 48-Taylor Forbes[7]; 9. (DNF) 1P-Terry Nichols[10]; 10. (DNF) 27K-Kyle Keeler[11]; DNS 15M-Travis Herman

D Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 33C-Chase Briscoe[2]; 2. 25G-Dustin Golobic[1]; 3. P40-Aaron Dromgoole[4]; 4. 12S-Bryan Severs[6]; 5. 58X-Lance Bennett[5]; 6. 12K-Chris Dyson[7]; 7. 0K-Don O'Keefe Jr[3]; 8. (DNF) 93-Dustin Morgan[9]; DNS 9$-Kyle Clark; DNS 1B-Bobby Brewer

C-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding B-Feature.

C Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 71K-Kyle Larson[6]; 2. 35M-Matt Sherrell[3]; 3. 7C-Chance Morton[1]; 4. 35F-Michael Faccinto[7]; 5. 2-Ryan Hall[2]; 6. 32A-Garrett Aitken[13]; 7. 7X-Gage Walker[10]; 8. 4X-Shawn Petersen[14]; 9. 21H-Harlan Hulsey[4]; 10. 91W-Mickey Walker[12]; 11. 7-Shannon McQueen[9]; 12. 75L-Lee Dakus[11]; 13. 12C-Chris Stockham[5]; 14. 19N-Nick O'Neal[8]

C Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 51J-R.J. Johnson[8]; 2. 86C-David Camfield[3]; 3. 22D-David Stephenson[11]; 4. 81-Ryan Beechler[9]; 5. 9U-Doug McCune[5]; 6. 25G-Dustin Golobic; 7. 31E-Evan Sewell[4]; 8. (DNF) 44D-Philip Dietz[2]; 9. (DNF) 2HH-Nathan Benson[7]; 10. (DNF) 83H-Jonathan Halford[1]; 11. (DNF) 4R-Ryan Greth[6]; 12. (DNF) 7CH-Critter Malone[10]; 13. (DNF) 13JR-Jock Thacker[12]

Qualifiers: Top 16 in combined passing points advance to the A-Feature.

Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 19P-Robert Ballou[1]; 2. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[5]; 3. 05-Brad Loyet[9]; 4. 35-Billy Wease[3]; 5. 78-Nick Wean[6]; 6. 23-Jimmy Light[2]; 7. 0T-Tyler Brehm[8]; 8. 17E-Blake Edwards[10]; 9. 0G-Glenn Styres[4]; 10. 17T-Travis Scott[7]

Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 5D-Zach Daum[2]; 2. 56-Levi Jones[5]; 3. 27-Alex Bright[3]; 4. 52C-Isaac Chapple[1]; 5. 2ND-Jeb Sessums[7]; 6. 22Q-David Prickett[4]; 7. 4-Caleb Armstrong[8]; 8. 7K-Robby Parish[6]; 9. 98D-Clint Boyles[9]; 10. 87F-Brian McClelland[10]

Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 3N-Jake Neuman[2]; 2. 39B-Spencer Bayston[5]; 3. 21S-Joey Saldana[4]; 4. 88B-Terry Babb[6]; 5. R8-Joey Moughan[3]; 6. 5C-Colten Cottle[9]; 7. 79J-Jacob Patton[10]; 8. 16-Brandon Matus[7]; 9. 14S-Steve Schaberg[1]; 10. 83G-Matt Gilbert[8]

Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 8J-Jonathan Beason[1]; 2. 11A-Andrew Felker[2]; 3. 17S-Dominic Scelzi[5]; 4. 71X-Tyler Courtney[3]; 5. 11C-Chett Gehrke[4]; 6. 80-Josh Hawkins[7]; 7. 76M-Adam Pearson[10]; 8. 1W-Mike Wheeler[9]; 9. 7SS-Wade Seiler[8]; 10. (DNF) 63NZ-Michael Pickens[6]

B-Features: Top 4 advance to the A-Feature.

B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 71K-Kyle Larson[13]; 2. R8-Joey Moughan[2]; 3. 2ND-Jeb Sessums[1]; 4. 5C-Colten Cottle[3]; 5. 4-Caleb Armstrong[6]; 6. 35F-Michael Faccinto[16]; 7. 23-Jimmy Light[5]; 8. 76M-Adam Pearson[7]; 9. 14S-Steve Schaberg[11]; 10. 35M-Matt Sherrell[14]; 11. 98D-Clint Boyles[10]; 12. 7C-Chance Morton[15]; 13. 7K-Robby Parish[4]; 14. 83G-Matt Gilbert[12]; 15. (DNF) 0G-Glenn Styres[9]; 16. (DNF) 1W-Mike Wheeler[8]

B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 52C-Isaac Chapple[2]; 2. 63NZ-Michael Pickens[9]; 3. 79J-Jacob Patton[6]; 4. 7SS-Wade Seiler[10]; 5. 51J-R.J. Johnson[13]; 6. 17E-Blake Edwards[7]; 7. 0T-Tyler Brehm[5]; 8. 16-Brandon Matus[8]; 9. 81-Ryan Beechler[16]; 10. 22D-David Stephenson[15]; 11. 17T-Travis Scott[11]; 12. 87F-Brian McClelland[12]; 13. (DNF) 86C-David Camfield[14]; 14. (DNF) 11C-Chett Gehrke[1]; 15. (DNF) 80-Josh Hawkins[4]; 16. (DNF) 22Q-David Prickett[3]

VIROC VII

VIROC VII (20 Laps): 1. 1-Sammy Swindell[4]; 2. 63-Bryan Clauson[12]; 3. 21K-Cory Kruseman[5]; 4. 71-Christopher Bell[9]; 5. 71K-Kyle Larson[6]; 6. 39-Kevin Swindell[14]; 7. 97-Rico Abreu[3]; 8. 24-Tracy Hines[10]; 9. 71L-Damion Gardner[7]; 10. 5-Jerry Coons Jr[15]; 11. 47X-Tim McCreadie[11]; 12. (DNF) 6K-Ricky Stenhouse Jr[2]; 13. (DNF) 05-Brad Loyet[13]; 14. (DNF) 1ST-J.J. Yeley[8]; 15. (DNF) 15X-Chad Boat[16]; 16. (DNF) 22-John Heydenreich[1]

A-Feature: Top 3 advance to Saturday's A-Feature.

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 71K-Kyle Larson[17]; 2. 05-Brad Loyet[4]; 3. 39B-Spencer Bayston[3]; 4. 21S-Joey Saldana[12]; 5. 88B-Terry Babb[7]; 6. 5C-Colten Cottle[23]; 7. 3N-Jake Neuman[6]; 8. 63NZ-Michael Pickens[20]; 9. 5D-Zach Daum[5]; 10. R8-Joey Moughan[19]; 11. 2ND-Jeb Sessums[21]; 12. 27-Alex Bright[14]; 13. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[1]; 14. 56-Levi Jones[2]; 15. 11A-Andrew Felker[13]; 16. 52C-Isaac Chapple[18]; 17. 8J-Jonathan Beason[11]; 18. 7SS-Wade Seiler[24]; 19. 79J-Jacob Patton[22]; 20. (DNF) 35-Billy Wease[15]; 21. (DNF) 78-Nick Wean[9]; 22. (DNF) 17S-Dominic Scelzi[8]; 23. (DNF) 19P-Robert Ballou[10]; 24. (DNF) 71X-Tyler Courtney[16]

Lap Leader(s): Levi Jones 1-7; Zach Daum 8-20; Kyle Larson 21-24;

Next MRN Broadcast

On Air Now
Nov. 22, 2017 12:00 PM ET
MRN

Upcoming Cup Broadcasts

© 2017 MRN. All Rights Reserved

FacebookTwitterDiggDeliciousLinkedInGoogle BookmarksYahoo BookmarksLive (MSN)

ISC Track Sites