All-Time Career Race Winners 1909-2012

Key: AAA = American Automobile Association (1946-1955); USAC = United States Auto Club (1956-1995); CART = Championship Auto Racing Teams (1979-2003); CC = Champ Car (2004-2008); IRL = Indy Racing League (1996-2010); IC = INDYCAR (2011 to present) Note: CART was renamed Champ Car in 2004, and consolidated into IRL in 2008. IRL was renamed INDYCAR in 2011.

Rank Name Wins First Win Wins by Sanctioning Body
1 A.J. Foyt 67 DuQuoin 1960 USAC 67
2 Mario Andretti 52 Indianapolis Raceway Park 1965 USAC 33, CART 19
3 Michael Andretti 42 Long Beach 1986 CART 42
4 Al Unser 39 Pikes Peak 1965 USAC 36, CART 3
5 Bobby Unser 35 Pikes Peak 1966 USAC 25, CART 10
6 Al Unser Jr. 34 Portland 1984 CART 29, USAC 2, IRL 3
7 Paul Tracy 31 Long beach 1993 CART 26, CC 5
Sebastien Bourdais 31 Brands Hatch 2003 CC 31
Dario Franchitti 31 Road America 1998 CART 10, IRL/IC 21
10 Scott Dixon 29 Nazareth 2001 CART 1, IRL/IC 28
Rick Mears 29 Milwaukee 1978 USAC 7, CART 22
12 Johnny Rutherford 27 Atlanta 1965 USAC 18, CART 9
Helio Castroneves 27 Detroit 2000 CART 6, IRL/IC 21
14 Rodger Ward 26 Springfield 1953 AAA 2, USAC 24
15 Gordon Johncock 25 Milwaukee 1965 USAC 20, CART 5
16 Bobby Rahal 24 Cleveland 1982 CART 23, USAC 1
  Ralph DePalma 24 Riverhead 1909 AAA 24
18 Tommy Milton 23 Providence 1917 AAA 23
19 Tony Bettenhausen (a) 22 Goshen 1946 AAA (a) 19, USAC 3
  Emerson Fittipaldi 22 Michigan 1985 USAC 2, CART 20
21 Earl Cooper (b) 20 Tacoma 1912 AAA 20
22 Jimmy Bryan 19 Sacramento 1953 AAA 12, USAC 7
  Jimmy Murphy 19 Beverly Hills 1920 AAA 19
  Sam Hornish Jr. 19 Phoenix 2001 IRL 19
25 Will Power 18 Las Vegas 2007 CC 3, IRL/IC 15
26 Ralph Mulford 17 Elgin 1910 AAA 17
  Danny Sullivan 17 Cleveland 1984 USAC 1, CART 16
28 Dan Wheldon 16 Motegi 2004 IRL/IC 16
29 Alex Zanardi 15 Portland 1996 CART 15
  Tony Kanaan 15 Michigan 1999 CART 1, IRL 14
31 Tom Sneva 13 Michigan 1975 USAC 4, CART 9
32 Gil de Ferran 12 Laguna Seca 1995 CART 7, IRL 5
  Cristiano de Matta 12 Chicago 2000

CART 12

34 Eddie Hearne 11 Indianapolis 1910 AAA 11
  Johnnie Parsons 11 DuQuoin 1948 AAA 11
  Adrian Fernandez 11 Toronto 1996 CART 8, IRL 3
  Juan Pablo Montoya 11 Long Beach 1999 CART 10, IRL 1
38 Louis Chevrolet 10 Lowell 1909 AAA 10
  Dario Resta 10 San Francisco 1915 AAA 10
  Frank Lockhart 10 Indianapolis 1926 AAA 10
  Jimmy Vasser 10 Homestead 1996 CART 10
  Peter DePaulo 10 Fresno 1925 AAA 10
43 Kenny Brack 9 Charlotte 1998 IRL 5, CART 4
  Ryan Hunter-Reay 9 Australia 2003 CART 1, CC 1, IRL/IC 7
  Scott Sharp 9 New Hampshire 1996 IRL 9
46 Louis Meyer 8 Indianapolis 1928 AAA 8
  Rex Mays 8 Goshen 1936 AAA 8
  Eddie Sachs 8 Atlanta 1956 USAC 8
  Buddy Lazier 8 Indianapolis 1996 IRL 8
  Bruno Junqueira 8 Road America 2001 CART 8
51 John Aitken (c) 7 Indianapolis 1910 AAA 7
Ryan Briscoe 7 Milwaukee 2008 IRL 7
  Eddie Rickenbacker 7 Sioux City 1914 AAA 7
  Harry Hartz 7 San Carlos 1922 AAA 7
  Johnny Thomson 7 Milwaukee 1955 AAA 1, USAC 6
  Lloyd Ruby 7 Milwaukee 1961 USAC 7
  Dan Gurney 7 Riverside 1967 USAC 7
  Arie Luyendyk 7 Indianapolis 1990 CART 2, USAC 1, IRL 4
  Justin Wilson 7 Toronto 2005 CC 4, IRL 3
60 Bob Burman 6 Indianapolis 1909 AAA 6
  Roscoe Sarles 6 Ascot 1919 AAA 6
  Wilbur Shaw 6 Syracuse 1929 AAA 6
  Bill Cummings 6 Langhorne 1930 AAA 6
  Mauri Rose (d) 6 Detroit 1932 AAA 6
  Parnelli Jones 6 Phoenix 1961 USAC 6
  Don Branson 6 Langhorne 1962 USAC 6
  Joe Leonard 6 Milwaukee 1965 USAC 6
  Danny Ongais 6 Michigan 1977 USAC 6
  Gary Bettenhausen 6 Phoenix 1968 USAC 6
70 Eddie Pullen 5 Tacoma 1912 AAA 5
  Frank Elliott 5 Uniontown 1917 AAA 5
  Dave Lewis 5 Uniontown 1919 AAA 5
  Bennett Hill 5 Fresno 1922 AAA 5
  Ray Keech 5 Detroit 1928 AAA 5
  Ted Horn 5 Bainbridge 1947 AAA 5
  Jud Larson 5 Sacramento 1956 USAC 5
  Jim McElreath 5 Trenton 1965 USAC 5
  Roger McCluskey 5 Langhorne 1966 USAC 5
  Mike Mosley 5 Trenton 1971 USAC 4, CART 1
  Wally Dallenbach 5 Milwaukee 1973 USAC 5
  Teo Fabi 5 Pocono 1983 CART 5
  Scott Goodyear 5 Michigan 1992 CART 2, IRL 3
  Nigel Mansell 5 Australia 1993 CART 5
  Jacques Villeneuve 5 Road America 1994 CART 4, USAC 1
  Eddie Cheever Jr. 5 Disney World 1997 IRL 5
  Greg Moore 5 Milwaukee 1997 CART 5
  Greg Ray 5 Pikes Peak 1999 IRL 5
  Patrick Carpentier 5 Michigan 2001 CART 5
  A.J. Allmendiger 5 Portland 2006 CC 5
90 Ray Harroun 4 Atlanta 1910 AAA 4
  Louis Disbrow 4 Jacksonville 1911 AAA 4
  Hughie Hughes 4 Elgin 1911 AAA 4
  Leon Duray 4 Salem 1926 AAA 4
  Shorty Cantlon 4 Akron 1930 AAA 4
  Kelly Petillo 4 Los Angeles 1934 AAA 4
  Billy Winn 4 Springfield 1934 AAA 4
  Al Rogers 4 Pikes Peak 1948 AAA 4
  Myron Fohr (e) 4 Springfield 1948 AAA 4
  Jack McGrath 4 Langhorne 1950 AAA 4
  Chuck Stevenson 4 Milwaukee 1952 AAA 4
  Bill Vukovich 4 Detroit 1952 AAA 4
  Sam Hanks 4 Springfield 1953 AAA 3, USAC 1
  Bob Sweikert 4 Indiana State Fairgrounds 1953 AAA 4
  Jim Hurtubise 4 Sacramento 1959 USAC 4
  Bryan Herta 4 Laguno Seca 1998 CART 2, IRL 2
106 Bert Dingley 3 Portland 1909 AAA 3
  William Endicott 3 Atlanta 1910 AAA 3
  Howard Wilcox (f) 3 Indianapolis 1910 AAA 3
  Charles Merz 3 Oakland 1911 AAA 3
  Teddy Tetzlaff 3 Santa Monica 1912 AAA 3
  Gil Anderson 3 Elgin 1913 AAA 3
  Eddie O'Donnell 3 Glendale 1915 AAA 3
  Cliff Durant 3 Tacoma 1918 AAA 3
  Joe Boyer (g) 3 Cincinnati 1919 AAA 3
  Gaston Chevrolet (h) 3 Sheepshead Bay 1919 AAA 3
  Billy Arnold 3 Indianapolis 1930 AAA 3
  Bill Holland 3 Milwaukee 1947 AAA 3
  Jimmy Davies 3 Del Mar 1949 AAA 3
  Walt Faulkner 3 Milwaukee 1950 AAA 3
  Pat Flaherty 3 Milwaukee 1955 AAA 1, USAC 2
  Jim Rathmann 3 Milwaukee 1957 USAC 3
  George Amick 3 Langhorne 1956 USAC 3
  Len Sutton 3 Trenton 1958 USAC 3
  Mark Donohue 3 Pocono 1971 USAC 3
  Andre Ribeiro 3 New Hampshire 1995 CART 3
  Mark Blundell 3 Portland 1997 CART 3
  Tony Stewart 3 Pikes Peak 1997 IRL 3
  Max Papis 3 Homestead 2000 CART 3
  Buddy Rice 3 Indianapolis 2004 IRL 3
130 George Robertson 2 Lowell 1909 AAA 2
  Harry Grant 2 Long Island 1909 AAA 2
  Tom Kincaid (i) 2 Indianapolis 1910 AAA 2
  Joe Dawson 2 Indianapolis 1910 AAA 2
  Harvey Herrick 2 Bakersfield 1911 AAA 2
  Tom Alley 2 Minneapolis 1914 AAA 2
  Barney Oldfield 2 Venice 1915 AAA 2
  Ira P. Fetterman 2 Uniontown 1919 AAA 2
  Joe Thomas 2 Beverly Hills 1921 AAA 2
  Pietro Bordino 2 Beverly Hills 1922 AAA 2
  Harlan Fengler 2 Kansas City 1923 AAA 2
  Bob McDonough 2 Altoona 1925 AAA 2
  Babe Stapp 2 Charlotte 1927 AAA 2
  Cliff Woodbury 2 Salem 1928 AAA 2
  Lou Moore 2 Altoona 1931 AAA 2
  Bob Carey 2 Detroit 1932 AAA 2
  Louis Unser 2 Pikes Peak 1947 AAA 2
  Lee Wallard 2 DuQuoin 1948 AAA 2
  Mel Hansen 2 Atlanta 1948 AAA 2
  Paul Russo 2 Springfield 1950 AAA 2
  Troy Ruttman 2 Indianapolis 1952 AAA 2
  Manuel Ayulo 2 Darlington 1954 AAA 2
  Pat O'Connor 2 Darlington 1956 USAC 2
  Jim Clark 2 Milwaukee 1963 USAC 2
  Art Pollard 2 Milwaukee 1969 USAC 2
  John Paul Jr. 2 Michigan 1983 CART 1, IRL 1
  Roberto Guerrero 2 Phoenix 1987 CART 2
  Robby Gordon 2 Phoenix 1995 CART 2
  Scott Pruett 2 Michigan 1995 CART 2
  Robbie Buhl 2 New Hampshire 1997 IRL 2
  Christian Fittipaldi 2 Road America 1999 CART 2
  Roberto Moreno 2 Cleveland 2000 CART 2
  Alex Barron 2 Nashville 2002 IRL 2
  Tomas Scheckter 2 Michigan 2002 IRL 2
  Mario Dominguez 2 Australia 2002 CART 2
  Michel Jourdain Jr. 2 Milwaukee 2003 CART 2
  Robert Doornbos 2 Mont Tremblant 2007 CC 2
  Marco Andretti 2 Infineon 2006 IRL/IC 2
168 Howard Covey 1 Portland 1909 AAA 1
  Charles Arnold 1 Portland 1909 AAA 1
  Joe Matson 1 Crown Point 1909 AAA 1
  Eaton McMillian 1 Denver 1909 AAA 1
  Harris Hanshue 1 Santa Monica 1909 AAA 1
  Louis Strang 1 Indianapolis 1909 AAA 1
  Leigh Lynch 1 Indianapolis 1909 AAA 1
  William Knipper 1 Lowell 1909 AAA 1
  Frank Lescault 1 Riverhead 1909 AAA 1
  William Sharp 1 Riverhead 1909 AAA 1
  Arthur See 1 Riverhead 1909 AAA 1
  Jack Fleming 1 San Leandro 1909 AAA 1
  Joe Nikrent 1 LA to Phoenix 1909 AAA 1
  Herb Lytle 1 Atlanta 1910 AAA 1
  Dave Buck 1 Elgin 1910 AAA 1
  Al Livingstone 1 Elgin 1910 AAA 1
  Frank Gelnaw 1 Long Island 1910 AAA 1
  Charles Bigelow 1 Oakland 1911 AAA 1
  Don Herr 1 Elgin 1911 AAA 1
  Len Zengle 1 Elgin 1911 AAA 1
  John Jenkins 1 Cincinnati 1911 AAA 1
  Erwin Bergdoll 1 Philadelphia 1911 AAA 1
  Bruce Keene 1 Santa Monica 1911 AAA 1
  Louis Nikrent 1 Santa Monica 1911 AAA 1
  David Bruce-Brown 1 Savannah 1911 AAA 1
  George Joermann 1 Santa Monica 1912 AAA 1
  Spencer Wishart 1 Columbus 1912 AAA 1
  Mortimer Roberts 1 Milwaukee 1912 AAA 1
  George Hill 1 San Diego 1913 AAA 1
  Billy Carlson 1 San Diego 1913 AAA 1
  Jules Goux 1 Indianapolis 1913 AAA 1
  Armour Ferguson 1 Galveston 1913 AAA 1
  Rene Thomas 1 Indianapolis 1914 AAA 1
  Glover Ruckstell 1 Tacoma 1915 AAA 1
  William Taylor 1 Uniontown 1917 AAA 1
  Reeves Dutton 1 Minneapolis 1917 AAA 1
  Ira Vail 1 Minneapolis 1917 AAA 1
  Pete Henderson 1 Chicago 1917 AAA 1
  Art Klein 1 Beverly Hills 1920 AAA 1
  L.L. Corum (g) 1 Indianapolis 1924 AAA 1
  Phil Shafer 1 Syracuse 1924 AAA 1
  Earl DeVore 1 Charlotte 1926 AAA 1
  Norman Batten 1 Atlantic City 1926 AAA 1
  Fred Comer 1 Atlantic City 1926 AAA 1
  George Souders 1 Indianapolis 1927 AAA 1
  Louis Schneider 1 Indianapolis 1931 AAA 1
  Jimmy Gleason 1 Altoona 1931 AAA 1
  Fred Frame 1 Indianapolis 1932 AAA 1
  Stubby Stubblefield 1 Hammond (Roby) 1932 AAA 1
  Tazio Nuvolari 1 Long Island 1936 AAA 1
  Bernd Rosemeyer 1 Long Island 1937 AAA 1
  Floyd Roberts 1 Indianapolis 1938 AAA 1
  Jimmy Snyder 1 Syracuse 1938 AAA 1
  Floyd Davis (d) 1 Indianapolis 1941 AAA 1
  George Robson 1 Indianapolis 1946 AAA 1
  George Connor 1 Atlanta 1946 AAA 1
  Walt Ader 1 Atlanta 1947 AAA 1
  Charles Van Acker 1 Milwaukee 1947 AAA 1
  Emil Andres 1 Milwaukee 1948 AAA 1
  Walt Brown 1 Langhorne 1948 AAA 1
  Johnny Mantz 1 Milwaukee 1948 AAA 1
  Fred Agabashian 1 Sacramento 1949 AAA 1
  Henry Banks 1 Detroit 1950 AAA 1
  Duke Dinsmore 1 Sacramento 1950 AAA 1
  Mike Nazaruk 1 Milwaukee 1952 AAA 1
  Bill Schindler 1 Springfield 1952 AAA 1
  George Hammond 1 Pikes Peak 1952 AAA 1
  Bobby Ball 1 San Jose 1952 AAA 1
  Keith Andrews 1 Pikes Peak 1954 AAA 1
  Bob Finney 1 Pikes Peak 1955 AAA 1
  Elmer George 1 Syracuse 1957 USAC 1
  Art Bisch 1 Milwaukee 1958 USAC 1
  Van Johnson 1 Langhorne 1959 USAC 1
  Jim Packard 1 Springfield 1960 USAC 1
  Bobby Grim 1 Syracuse 1960 USAC 1
  Bobby Marshman 1 Phoenix 1962 USAC 1
  Graham Hill 1 Indianapolis 1966 USAC 1
  Bud Tingelstad 1 DuQuoin 1966 USAC 1
  Dick Atkins 1 Sacramento 1966 USAC 1
  Wes Vandervoort 1 Pikes Peak 1967 USAC 1
  Ronnie Bucknum 1 Michigan 1968 USAC 1
  George Follmer 1 Phoenix 1969 USAC 1
  Peter Revson 1 Indianapolis Raceway Park 1969 USAC 1
  Swede Savage 1 Phoenix 1970 USAC 1
  Bill Vukovich Jr. 1 Michigan 1973 USAC 1
  Pancho Carter 1 Michigan 1981 CART 1
  George Snider 1 Springfield 1981 USAC 1
  Rich Vogler 1 DuQuoin 1981 USAC 1
  Larry Rice 1 Indy Fairgrounds 1981 USAC 1
  Bobby Olivero 1 Springfield 1982 USAC 1
  Hector Rebaque 1 Road America 1982 CART 1
  Keith Kauffman 1 Nazareth 1982 USAC 1
  Jacques Villeneuve 1 Road America 1985 CART 1
  Kevin Cogan 1 Phoenix 1986 CART 1
  John Andretti 1 Australia 1991 CART 1
  Buzz Calkins 1 Disney World 1996 IRL 1
  Richie Hearn 1 Las Vegas 1996 IRL 1
  Jim Guthrie 1 Phoenix 1997 IRL 1
  Eliseo Salazar 1 Las Vegas 1997 IRL 1
  Mauricio Gugelmin 1 Vancouver 1997 CART 1
  Billy Boat 1 Texas 1998 IRL 1
  Mark Dismore 1 Texas 1999 IRL 1
  Jaques Lazier 1 Chicagoland 2001 IRL 1
  Jeff Ward 1 Texas 2002 IRL 1
  Airton Dare 1 Kansas 2002 IRL 1
  Felipe Giaffone 1 Kentucky 2002 IRL 1
  Alex Tagliani 1 Road America 2004 CC 1
  Oriol Servia 1 Montreal 2005 CC 1
  Nelson Phillippe 1 Australia 2006 CC 1
  Graham Rahal 1 St. Petersburg 2008 IRL 1
  Danica Patrick 1 Motegi 2008 IRL 1
  Mike Conway 1 Long Beach 2011 IC 1
  Ed Carpenter 1 Kentucky 2011 IC 1

 

*Uncle of 1995 Champ Car champion Jacques Villeneuve
Note: Drivers listed with shared victories under footnotes a-i are credited with full race victories for shared wins.
(a) Bettenhausen relieved Myron Fohr at Milwaukee 8/29/48
(b) On 9/9/13, Earl Cooper started at Corona, Calif., in what was effectively a race for two classes of cars – stock chassis with engines of 450 cubic inches of displacement or less and unlimited racing cars. Cooper, driving a stock Stutz, led the race outright and took the checkered flag to win the 251-mi. stock class, and then continued to race and took the checkered flag to win the 301-mi. unlimited class. He was credited by the AAA with two wins despite driving just one time for a total of 301 miles.
(c) Aitken had two winning relief roles. He relieved Tom Kincaid at Atlanta 5/7/10 and Howard Wilcox at Santa Monica 11/18/16.
(d) Rose relieved Floyd Davis at Indianapolis 5/30/41.
(e) Co-winner with Tony Bettenhausen at Milwaukee 8/29/48.
(f) Co-winner with John Aitken at Santa Monica 11/18/16.
(g) Joe Boyer had two winning relief roles. He relieved Gaston Chevrolet at Uniontown 9/1/19 and L.L. Corum at Indianapolis 5/30/24.
(h) Co-winner with Joe Boyer at Uniontown 9/1/19.
(i) Co-winner with Aitken at Atlanta 5/7/10.
The 1911, 1912, 1923 and 1925 Indianapolis 500 winning cars were each driven in relief during the middle stages by a second driver. The accepted practice of the AAA, the governing body of the sport at the time, was to credit shared victories only when one driver started a race and another finished it. This practice has been continued in this list.

LAST UPDATED: After Race 14 of the 2012 Season: Auto Club Speedway

Related Topics:

IZOD Indy Car Series

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • © 2014 MRN. All Rights Reserved

    FacebookTwitterDiggDeliciousLinkedInGoogle BookmarksYahoo BookmarksLive (MSN)

    ISC Track Sites